Tuesday, February 26, 2013


last week I went to Vegas to go to MAGIC.
It is the biggest market in the country and it was awesome.
lots and lots of stuff for PLT coming in the next few months, really looking forward to  getting it all in.
 photo IMG_3085_zpsb6206012.jpg

 Day 1:
airport. improv.nathan's hot dogs. mirror pics.
 photo IMG_3095_zps8638779c.jpg

 Day 2:
waking up in vegas. spa day.gambling. dinner @ tom colicchio's craftsteak.
 photo IMG_3136_zps29b6e5d3.jpg

 Day 3:
magic market. cirque du soleil. nyny. dinner.
 photo IMG_3165_zps56c40cce.jpg

more shopping. carnegie deli cheesecake. airport beers. mgm grand.
 photo IMG_3177_zpsc01eac1e.jpg

Tuesday, February 5, 2013


so last Thursday night I went to the Lady Gaga Concert!

 photo IMG_2998_zps0c9c8f80.jpg
(my heavy eye make up & squinty eyes make me look extra asian)
skirt & top: PLT!
Holly, Liana, Me, & Blair all went
(we were reppin PLT well that night too!)
 photo IMG_2999_zps9f91a471.jpg
 I LOVE them all so very much- they make fun of me and love me and it's the perfect friendship!


I asked the guys behind us to take our picture, they were the sweetest guys ever!
me: "hey can you take our picture please?!"
blonde guy: "oh yeah of course" (his bf grabs my phone and takes the pic)
blonde guy: "look at her skirt, it is so cute! and I love the pattern!"
me: "thanks!"
blonde guy: "and look we are BOTH wearing PINK! TWINSIES!"
me: "yay?!?" lol
blondie: "yall are all just so gorgeous!"
and then I wanted my picture with them...
(I know... I look so hot)
 photo IMG_2990_zps1d0b37b0.jpg
but I was really flattered!
1. bc it is always nice to know the gays think you got it together in the clothes department.
2. bc they were clothes from PLT!
 photo IMG_2983_zpsbf07437e.jpg
and then holly went to go find beer, so we had a photoshoot waiting for gaga
 photo IMG_2988_zps4f7f0557.jpg
... and then!!!
the stage was READY & we were ALL SO EXCITED
 photo IMG_2991_zps56fa8eb3.jpg
and then we were officially creeped out, weirded out, etc.
 photo IMG_2993_zpscebe12c7.jpg

we KNEW it was going to be weird and all, but we had no idea how dark is was going to be.
I can handle weird all day, but creepy, demonic stuff is not my thing though.
it was so heavy.

like tons of biblical references and it just never really got happy.
she talked about being free to be yourself and blah blah, but I felt like I was watching hell.

true story.
 photo IMG_2995_zpsd0243ccf.jpg

so we def had a good time, and we all decided we could mark that off our bucket list.
and never go back.

poor gaga, I feel like I have defended her weirdness so much.
but y'all...

she's weird.

Friday, February 1, 2013


before I can blog to you about the craziness of the Lady Gaga concert last night, I have to catch you up on my Dallas trip last weekend!


We went to Dallas for market, it is always a good time, but I think this trip was my favorite!
 photo IMG_2896_zps85424e31.jpg

the only thing that was awful was the weather!
It was so pretty @ home and then SO COLD in Dallas.
(yeah 52 is too cold)
 photo IMG_2892_zpsc56696b6.png

We got some really cute summer stuff!
can't wait for it to come in:
 photo IMG_2889_zps21e16ae4.jpg

market closes kind of early & I don't usually fall asleep until at least 11-11:30 (usually later)
so we had some time to kill before dinner & I went to the hotel gym, I was pretty proud.
I need to get back into running SO BAD. or I am going to fail at my 5K next month.

(don't judge... I was in a corner of the gym surronded by MIRRORS! so annoying, but pretty motivational seeing yourself trying to run lol)

 photo IMG_2890_zps48b0af71.jpg


Sunday we went to market in the am, but stayed in Dallas to go to a Maverick's game that night!
 photo IMG_2910_zps0ef48874.jpg

(our seats were even better than this. we were in the wrong section for half the game...)

such a good time & the Mavs WON!

 photo IMG_2933_zps41819e46.jpg

oh yes... we saw MARK CUBAN!
 photo IMG_2930_zps608f61db.jpg  photo IMG_2917_zpsc3782396.jpg

I sort of have a thing for Mark Cuban.
 I know, he is older than my dad...
 photo 50e37f6449dab6256397fe1352e71241_zpsb603e436.jpg  photo 88f4aaac1cf895cdea649537138a2448_zps7e84c955.jpg
 photo 9ac4423d5eab42386d89ff8915a4215c_zps2e6aaed0.jpg
 photo 9aaf1ef8427ba54c635ab5b52dfde70e_zps71c82e3e.jpg

he is almost perfect.


it was a great time in Dallas!